Turning a blind eye to internationally-awarded interim measures
[…] For instance, Article 23 of the Arbitration Rules of the International Chamber of Commerce provides that “……Any such measure shall take the form of an order, giving reasons, or of an Award, as the Arbitral Tribunal considers appropriate”.

Whether or not the interim measures issued by international arbitrators in the form of an order rather than an award will be recognised and enforced depends on the legal doctrines adopted by different countries. For instance, according to Article 36.470 of the Oregon International Commercial Arbitration and Conciliation Act, “any party to arbitration may request from the circuit court the enforcement of an order of an arbitral tribunal granting an interim measure of protection”. However, since there are no relevant provisions regarding such “arbitral order” in Mainland China, it is understood that it is not likely to be recognised.